privacy & legal

As a UK registered and headquartered company, we remain fully compliant with DPA 2018 and GDPR requirements. You can find our Privacy Policy and legal information on this page.

Travel Radar is proud to be a free-view media outlet covering Aviation & Air Travel news for all, but as with all businesses there are associated costs including paying staff, covering server costs, domain costs and other business administration costs we incur. Our content is free to read, but to cover these aforementioned costs we operate an advertising program inline with this policy. Here is a breakdown of our advertisements:

Display Advertisements
We outsource the display of banner and in-article ads to an external company and these are not handled by Travel Radar directly. You may see ads in the form of banners, images or videos within articles, on sidebars and throughout the site. Advertising agencies may use cookies to display relevant advertisements – These do not store or hold your personal data in a viewable form. If you see an offensive or otherwise inappropriate ad, please let us know – Alternatively, you can hide any ad by clicking the cross in the top-right corner.

Affiliate Marketing
We do not currently utilise any form of affiliate marketing. Please check-back shortly for more information.

Sponsored Articles
Travel Radar may occasionally publish articles promoting a relevant service, product or organisation, and be compensated for doing so. Where this is the case, the article will clearly contain the tag ‘Sponsored Content’ in the sidebar or at the bottom of the article. If you are an organisation that may be interested in this, please visit our Press Page.

Travel Radar’s publication is ran by our inhouse Editorial Team. This policy outlines our commitment to content published and the standards of our team:

Views & Representation
Any views or opinions represented on this website belong solely to the stated Correspondent and do not represent those of Travel Radar nor people or organisations that Travel Radar Media Ltd. work with, unless explicitly stated. Any views or opinions are not intended to malign any religion, ethnic group, club, organization, company, or individual.

Content Ownership & Usage Rights
You may not modify, print or copy any part of this website. Inclusion of any part of this website in another work, whether in printed or electronic or another form or inclusion of any part of the website in another website by embedding, framing or otherwise without the express permission of Travel Radar Media Ltd. in writing prior. You may not copy and paste, RSS aggregate or ‘scrape’ any content from this website under any circumstance.

You may submit comments within articles publicly visible on this website. By uploading or otherwise making available any information to Travel Radar, you grant Travel Radar Media Ltd. the unlimited, perpetual right to distribute, display, publish, reproduce, reuse and copy the information contained therein. You may not impersonate any other person through the website, including by using false names or email addresses to register/submit comments. You may not post any message that is defamatory, fraudulent, obscene, threatening, invasive of another person’s privacy rights or that is otherwise unlawful. You may not post content that infringes on the intellectual property rights of any other person or entity. You may not post any content that includes any computer virus or other code designed to disrupt, damage, or limit the functioning of any computer software or hardware. You acknowledge we may edit or remove comments to abide by this policy.

Compensation & Sponsorships
This website accepts forms of advertising, sponsorship, paid insertions or other forms of compensation. Travel Radar is compensated to provide opinion on products, services, websites and various other topics. The compensation received may influence the advertising content, topics or posts made on the website. We will ensure all sponsored content, advertising space or posts will always be identified as such. Furthermore, some of the hyperlinks on this website may be “affiliate links”; this means if you click on the link and purchase an item, Travel Radar Media Ltd. will receive an affiliate commission.

Indemnification and Warranties
While we have made every attempt to ensure that the information contained on this website is correct, Travel Radar Media Ltd. is not responsible for any errors or omissions, or for the results obtained from the use of this information. All information on the website is provided “as is” with no guarantee of completeness, accuracy, timeliness or of the results obtained from the use of this information, and without warranty of any kind, express or implied. In no event will we, or our partners, employees or agents, be liable to you or anyone else for any decision made or action taken in reliance on the information on the website or for any consequential, special or similar damages, even if advised of the possibility of such damages.

Media & Public Relations
Travel Radar regularly attends PR events held by airlines, airports and other industry companies for the purpose of news-gathering and reporting. For more information about our Public Relations program, visit our press page.

Occasionally, we are offered “free” flights in order to review an airline or new cabin product. Where this is the case, a disclaimer will appear at the bottom of the article so it is always labelled and pointed out. Despite the offer, we will always remain honest whether the coverage of the product is negative or positive.

Travel Radar is a registered company based and headquartered in the United Kingdom. Our company registration number is #11743358.

We trade in the Asia-Pacific Region (APAC) under our Australian Registered Entity, Travel Radar APAC, with the Australian Business Number: ABN82 835 332 927.

Our registered office address is: Travel Radar, 49 Station Road, Polegate, East Sussex, BN26 6EA.

All content produced by Travel Radar including but not limited to Editorial/Articles, Photography, Videography, Audio/Podcasts and Aggregations are owned by Travel Radar, or licensed from appropriate third parties. 

You may cite, share or quote Travel Radar’s content under fair usage. You do not have permission to reproduce, claim as your own or other redistribute any of our content. If you are interested in purchasing licensing rights, please contact us.

We work with third party companies including PicRights and Silverwill to identify and prosecute offenders by either civil remedy or the issuance of licensing invoices.

As a UK Registered company, we fully understand and comply with Data Protection Act (DPA 2018) regulations, and EU Legislation – General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR 2016). 

Where lawfully required, we also comply with regional data protection acts including LGPD (Brazil), CCPA (US) and the 2023 State Privacy Laws.

If you wish to make a formal request for:

  • Cessation of Data Processing (Right to removal)
  • A copy of processed/held Data (Right to Access)
  • Information on how we process your data (Right to Fair Use)

you should make a Data Protection query via our Contact Form. This will then go to our Data Protection Officer who will review and respond within the appropriate statutory period. We do not charge any fees for Data Protection queries or data actions. We may require you to verify your identity via third party provider, Yoti, before we can process your claim further.

Here at Travel Radar, your privacy and data is critically important to us and we ensure we operate ethically and morally at all times. This policy outlines key information relating to personal data and privacy which we hope suffices – If you require anything further, contact details can be found above.

Travel Radar Media Ltd. is a registered company in Great Britain, number 11743358. We are based at our Head Office in London: International House, 7 Bell Yard, Holborn, London, WC2A 2JR. We also have regional hubs and a presence in the US and APAC region. We are a company limited by guarantee.

It is Travel Radar’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website. This Privacy Policy applies to https://travelradar.aero (hereinafter, “us”, “we”, or “https://travelradar.aero”). We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting personally identifiable information you may provide us through the Website.

We have adopted this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to explain what information may be collected on our Website, how we use this information, and under what circumstances we may disclose the information to third parties. This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect through the Website and does not apply to our collection of information from other sources.

This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms and conditions posted on our Website, set forth the general rules and policies governing your use of our Website. Depending on your activities when visiting our Website, you may be required to agree to additional terms and conditions.

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, Travel Radar Media collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Travel Radar Media’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Travel Radar Media’s visitors use its website. From time to time, Travel Radar Media may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

Travel Radar Media also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on https://travelradar.aero articles. Travel Radar Media only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as legally required to by prevailing laws in the United Kingdom (Company registration country), United States (Server location) or internationally. When data is disclosed, it will only be to legally authorised organisations such as Law Enforcement.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to Travel Radar Media’s websites choose to interact with Travel Radar Media in ways that require Travel Radar Media to gather personally-identifying information (Such as subscribing to our newsletter distributed via MailChimp). The amount and type of information that Travel Radar Media gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. All personal information collected will be securely stored using the highest levels of encryption and never accessible or readable by third-parties.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. TRM uses industry-standard 282bit secure encryption via the HTTPS (SSL) protocol (HTTP users will be automatically redirected to our secure protocol) and encrypts all data on our webserver. At no time is your personal information readable or accessible by third parties.

Advertisements

Ads appearing on our website are delivered to users by advertising partners (Namely Google Adsense, Bing & Taboola), who may set their own cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognise your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to, compile information about you or others who use your computer.

This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Travel Radar Media and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers. By accessing our website you acknowledge that we operate third-party advertisements. If you wish to opt-out of advertisements, you can subscribe to our Paid Support program. Adblockers prevent display of advertisements but you may instead receive popups from us notifying you about how ads benefit TRM – This will be non-obtrusive and dismissible.

Links To External Sites

Our Service may contain links to external sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy and terms and conditions of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites, products or services. Us linking external sites does not bear any recommendation nor endorsement of said site.

Aggregated Statistics

Travel Radar Media, with the purpose of analytic analysis, may collects statistics about the behavior of visitors to our website. Travel Radar Media may display this information publicly or provide it to others in an aggregated form – Such as stating “We have over 1million users located in Europe”. However, Travel Radar Media will never disclose your personally-identifying information such as name, email, IP or precise-location. We collect analytics through the ‘Google Analytics’ platform.

Cookies

To enrich and perfect your online experience, Travel Radar Media uses “Cookies”, similar technologies and services provided by others to display personalized content, appropriate advertising and store your preferences on your computer. (No unfortunately not the yummy kind of cookies…)

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Travel Radar Media uses cookies to help Travel Radar Media identify and track visitors, their usage of ‘https://travelradar.aero’, and their website access preferences. Travel Radar Media visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Travel Radar Media’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of Travel Radar Media’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies: Such as remembering your preferences.

By continuing to navigate our website without changing your cookie settings, you hereby acknowledge and agree to Travel Radar Media’s use of cookies.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Travel Radar Media may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and at Travel Radar Media’s sole discretion. Travel Radar Media encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy if this is important to you. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

We stringently monitor all content produced to ensure adherence to fair usage, editorial usage and appropriate national laws – including crediting. If, however, you feel we have infringed on your intellectual property or copyright, we require you to serve us official notice via email.

All takedown requests can only be submitted via our Contact Form found on our contact page. We will not respond to, nor engage in, discussions via DM, cold emails or written/delivered correspondence as these channels are monitored by separate departments.

We will review your request and either issue a Notice of Compliance, or Counter Notice within 28 working days (1 calendar month). We will make our judgement based on the prevailing laws of the United Kingdom (our country of registration). There is no route of appeal and we do not engage in Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR). If you disagree with our judgement, you will be required to take further legal action under the UK Court System: https://www.gov.uk/defend-your-intellectual-property/take-legal-action

‘Travel Radar’ and the plane-pin icon/logo is a registered trademark with the UK Intellectual Property Office registration: UK00003579704.

We take our trademark seriously. Companies, brands or profiles operating under the “Travel Radar” name will be subject to takedown notices and, possibly, further legal action.

Use of the plane-pin icon/logo is only acceptable for reference and must include our company name, or a link-back to Travel Radar. Reproducing, reusing or other remixing the logo is strictly prohibited.

All policies on this page are publicly available via: https://travelradar.aero/privacy/. You should take all policies on this page as currently effected/in-force unless explicitly mentioned otherwise. By visiting, using and browsing our platform, you agree to be bound by all policies and terms contained within. You can revoke consent at any time by closing your browser tab and ceasing use of this website. 

We hold the right to make changes to, amend, revoke or alter the clauses of these policies at any time without prior written notice. This page will be reviewed at least on an annual basis. The last review was conducted on Thursday 17th November 2022 @ 1900 UTC. If this page and any updates are important to you, please check back regularly

Please note, we cannot accept contact or enquiries via any channel other than Contact Form. If you have not received a response within the stated timeframe, or statutory limit, please ensure you have submitted your query via this channel or you will NOT receive a response from Travel Radar.