by Luke Will

Privacy Policy & Legal

Travel Radar is a registered company in the United Kingdom, #11743358, and as such operates within the scope of relevant UK law. We hope this page details our commitment to privacy and data protection under GDPR (UK & Europe), CCPA (US State of California) and LGPD (Brazil) in a jargon-free manner. If you need any further information, please get in contact with us via our Contact Form and a member of the Legal Team will get back to you within the statutory time-frame for your particular enquiry (typically one calendar month for Data Protection/Privacy)

Here at Travel Radar Media (TRM), your privacy and data is critically important to us and we ensure we operate ethically and morally at all times. This policy outlines key information relating to personal data and privacy which we hope suffices – If you require anything further, contact details can be found at the bottom of this page.

Travel Radar Media is a registered company in Great Britain, number 11743358 (Legal Entity: Travel Radar Media Ltd.). We are based at our Head Office in London: International House, 12 Constance Street, Royal Docks, London, E16 2DQ. We additionally operate an office in the Asia-Pacific Region situated at: 2204 Urban Decca Towers, Manila, Philippines. We are a company limited by guarantee.

It is Travel Radar Media’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website. This Privacy Policy applies to https://travelradar.aero (hereinafter, “us”, “we”, or “https://travelradar.aero”). We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting personally identifiable information you may provide us through the Website.

We have adopted this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to explain what information may be collected on our Website, how we use this information, and under what circumstances we may disclose the information to third parties. This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect through the Website and does not apply to our collection of information from other sources.

This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms and conditions posted on our Website, set forth the general rules and policies governing your use of our Website. Depending on your activities when visiting our Website, you may be required to agree to additional terms and conditions.

 

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, Travel Radar Media collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Travel Radar Media’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Travel Radar Media’s visitors use its website. From time to time, Travel Radar Media may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

Travel Radar Media also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on https://travelradar.aero articles. Travel Radar Media only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as legally required to by prevailing laws in the United Kingdom (Company registration country), United States (Server location) or internationally. When data is disclosed, it will only be to legally authorised organisations such as Law Enforcement.

 

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to Travel Radar Media’s websites choose to interact with Travel Radar Media in ways that require Travel Radar Media to gather personally-identifying information (Such as subscribing to our newsletter distributed via MailChimp). The amount and type of information that Travel Radar Media gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. All personal information collected will be securely stored using the highest levels of encryption and never accessible or readable by third-parties.

 

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. TRM uses industry-standard 282bit secure encryption via the HTTPS (SSL) protocol (HTTP users will be automatically redirected to our secure protocol) and encrypts all data on our webserver. At no time is your personal information readable or accessible by third parties.

 

Advertisements

Ads appearing on our website are delivered to users by advertising partners (Namely Google Adsense, Bing & Taboola), who may set their own cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognise your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to, compile information about you or others who use your computer.

This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Travel Radar Media and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers. By accessing our website you acknowledge that we operate third-party advertisements. If you wish to opt-out of advertisements, you can subscribe to our Paid Support program. Adblockers prevent display of advertisements but you may instead receive popups from us notifying you about how ads benefit TRM – This will be non-obtrusive and dismissible.

 

Links To External Sites

Our Service may contain links to external sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy and terms and conditions of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites, products or services. Us linking external sites does not bear any recommendation nor endorsement of said site.

 

Aggregated Statistics

Travel Radar Media, with the purpose of analytic analysis, may collects statistics about the behavior of visitors to our website. Travel Radar Media may display this information publicly or provide it to others in an aggregated form – Such as stating “We have over 1million users located in Europe”. However, Travel Radar Media will never disclose your personally-identifying information such as name, email, IP or precise-location. We collect analytics through the ‘Google Analytics’ platform.

 

Cookies

To enrich and perfect your online experience, Travel Radar Media uses “Cookies”, similar technologies and services provided by others to display personalized content, appropriate advertising and store your preferences on your computer. (No unfortunately not the yummy kind of cookies…)

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Travel Radar Media uses cookies to help Travel Radar Media identify and track visitors, their usage of ‘https://travelradar.aero’, and their website access preferences. Travel Radar Media visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Travel Radar Media’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of Travel Radar Media’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies: Such as remembering your preferences.

By continuing to navigate our website without changing your cookie settings, you hereby acknowledge and agree to Travel Radar Media’s use of cookies.

 

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Travel Radar Media may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and at Travel Radar Media’s sole discretion. Travel Radar Media encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy if this is important to you. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Travel Radar’s publication is ran by our inhouse Editorial Team. This policy outlines our commitment to content published and the standards of our team:

 

Views & Representation
Any views or opinions represented on this website belong solely to the stated Correspondent and do not represent those of Travel Radar nor people or organisations that Travel Radar Media Ltd. work with, unless explicitly stated. Any views or opinions are not intended to malign any religion, ethnic group, club, organization, company, or individual.

 

Content Ownership & Usage Rights
You may not modify, print or copy any part of this website. Inclusion of any part of this website in another work, whether in printed or electronic or another form or inclusion of any part of the website in another website by embedding, framing or otherwise without the express permission of Travel Radar Media Ltd. in writing prior. You may not copy and paste, RSS aggregate or ‘scrape’ any content from this website under any circumstance.

You may submit comments within articles publicly visible on this website. By uploading or otherwise making available any information to Travel Radar, you grant Travel Radar Media Ltd. the unlimited, perpetual right to distribute, display, publish, reproduce, reuse and copy the information contained therein. You may not impersonate any other person through the website, including by using false names or email addresses to register/submit comments. You may not post any message that is defamatory, fraudulent, obscene, threatening, invasive of another person’s privacy rights or that is otherwise unlawful. You may not post content that infringes on the intellectual property rights of any other person or entity. You may not post any content that includes any computer virus or other code designed to disrupt, damage, or limit the functioning of any computer software or hardware. You acknowledge we may edit or remove comments to abide by this policy.

 

Compensation & Sponsorships
This website accepts forms of advertising, sponsorship, paid insertions or other forms of compensation. Travel Radar is compensated to provide opinion on products, services, websites and various other topics. The compensation received may influence the advertising content, topics or posts made on the website. We will ensure all sponsored content, advertising space or post will always be identified as such. Furthermore, some of the hyperlinks on this website may be “affiliate links”; This means if you click on the link and purchase an item, Travel Radar Media Ltd. will receive an affiliate commission.

 

Indemnification and Warranties
While we have made every attempt to ensure that the information contained on this website is correct, Travel Radar Media Ltd. is not responsible for any errors or omissions, or for the results obtained from the use of this information. All information on the website is provided “as is”, with no guarantee of completeness, accuracy, timeliness or of the results obtained from the use of this information, and without warranty of any kind, express or implied. In no event will we, or our partners, employees or agents, be liable to you or anyone else for any decision made or action taken in reliance on the information on the website or for any consequential, special or similar damages, even if advised of the possibility of such damages.

 

Media & Public Relations
Travel Radar regularly attends PR events held by airlines, airports and other industry companies for the purpose of news-gathering and reporting. For more information about our Public Relations program, visit our press page.

Occasionally, we are offered “free” flights in order to review an airline or new cabin product. Where this is the case, a disclaimer will appear at the bottom of the article so it is always labelled and pointed out. Despite the offer, we will always remain honest whether the coverage of the product is negative or positive.

Travel Radar is proud to be a free-view media outlet covering Aviation & Air Travel news for all, but as with all businesses there are associated costs including paying staff, covering server costs, domain costs and other business administration costs we incure. Our content is free to read, but to cover these aforementioned costs we operate an advertising program inline with this policy. Here is a breakdown of our advertisements:

 

Display Advertisements
We outsource the display of banner and in-article ads to an external company and these are not handled by Travel Radar directly. You may see ads in the form of banners, images or videos within articles, on sidebars and throughout the site. Advertising agencies may use cookies to display relevant advertisements – These do not store or hold your personal data in a viewable form. If you see an offensive or otherwise inappropriate ad, please let us know – Alternatively, you can hide any ad by clicking the cross in the top-right corner.

 

Affiliate Marketing
We do not currently utilise any form of affiliate marketing. Please check-back shortly for more information.

 

Sponsored Articles
Travel Radar may occasionally publish articles promoting a relevant service, product or organisation, and be compensated for doing so. Where this is the case, the article will clearly contain the tag ‘Sponsored Content’ in the sidebar or at the bottom of the article. If you are an organisation that may be interested in this, please visit our Press Page.

Company Registration & ‘Trading As’ Names:
Travel Radar is a trading name of Travel Radar Media Ltd. under the Companies Act 2006. We are a registered company in the United Kingdom, number 11743358. We operate a few subsidiaries as ‘Trading As’ names, pursuant to the same law aforementioned; These include ‘Altitude Web’, ‘Travel Radar TV’, ‘VOR Productions’, ‘Planes’ and the ‘Travel Radar Store’

Complaints, Disputes & Feedback:
If you have a query, takedown request or need to make other legal contact with Travel Radar Media Ltd. please reach out to us via our Contact Form and a member of our team will get back to you within 7 working days.

Copyright, Patents & Trademarks
Except as stated otherwise, all content including articles, visual media (photos and videos) and code is copyrighted to Travel Radar Media Ltd. We do not permit use of our content for any personal or commercial usage or resharing – except where legally entitled to do so, for example educational organisations – without prior written consent. We love working with organisations to ensure our fabulous news can reach as many people as possible however, so if you are interested in licensing please reach out to us via our contact page.

From time to time we may use visual media and quotes from other secondary sources. Where this is the case we will quote the source in the form: “Caption | (c) SOURCE NAME.” We leave all original watermarks intact and ensure original work authors are attributed appropriately for their work via named reference or social media handle (@SOURCENAME) If your work has been used and you’d like to request a takedown, please contact our legal team.

Rights of Review:
The content of this policy, and all policies contained on this page may be reviewed, revoked, altered or otherwise amended at any-time without prior written notice. If the content of these pages is important to you, please check back regularly.

Dissemination & Implementation:
All policies on this page are publicly available via: https://travelradar.aero/privacy/ You should take all policies on this page as currently effected/in-force unless explicitly mentioned otherwise. By visiting, using and browsing our website, you agree to be bound by all policies and terms contained within. You can revoke consent at any time by closing your browser tab and ceasing use of this website.

Travel Radar uses cookies to improve your experience 🍪 For more information view our Privacy Policy Accept

Privacy & Cookies Policy